ColourStore

Entered Email Id is not Registered. Please verify.

Please enter your OTP

Asian Paints Privacy Policy

The privacy policies described below are part of Terms and Conditions for the Asian Paints Contest for iStyle 2016 ("Contest"). We respect the privacy of our online visitors.

By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Information Gathered

We collect information on or through this site that can personally identify you only when it is voluntarily offered by you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, to mail e-newsletters and to contact winners of contests and promotions.

The information we gather from customers may be used to personalize and continually improve your shopping and viewing experience at www.asianpaints.com. We use your information to assist in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display relevant content and customer reviews, or recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We may also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Our site sometimes includes sweepstakes or other promotions that we are offering or are offering jointly with another company, and we may allow you to enter electronically in some cases. If that occurs, we will use the information you provide for the purpose of conducting the promotion (for example, to contact you if you have won) and with your consent, to offer you products and services of ours and our joint sweepstakes sponsors. In addition, we may also collect demographic and other data for market research, advertising and promotional purposes.

If you choose to maintain a User Account or make online purchases/participate in contest through the Website, we will collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you as well as information about your buying behavior.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Sharing and Using Your Information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, affiliates and subsidiaries. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties if it is required for us to provide you access to our Services, with service providers of ours who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to legal notices, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Other than as described herein, we do not share any of the personal information you provide to us with any third party. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this site or to us by E-mail are on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Security Measures

Our Website has commercially available security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer use of technology to ensure protection against unauthorized access. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Information and Cookies

Any information you send to this site must be truthful, not violate the rights of others and be legal. Your information is stored in data centers and computers that are protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules there under.

Like many other companies, we use "cookie" technology, where our servers deposit special codes on a visitor's computer. This information helps us determine in the aggregate the total number of visitors to the site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers and operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh) used by our visitors. This information is used to enhance your on-line visits. Under no circumstances do we use this information to personally identify visitors or cross-reference the information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered on or through the site.

Modifications

We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Unless we specifically provide otherwise, this policy only applies to this site and our online activities, and does not apply to any of our offline activities. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

For additional information about our on-line privacy practices, please contact Asian Paint Helpline at toll free no. 1800 209 5678.

ColourStore